Privacy Policy

Last updated January 1, 2020

Briggs & Stratton Corporation (“Briggs & Stratton,” “we,” or “us”) takes your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy tells you:

  1. What personal information we collect
  2. The purposes for which we use that information
  3. How we may share that information
  4. How we protect your information
  5. How long we keep your information
  6. Your choices regarding your personal information
  7. Information specific to your region
  8. Questions and updates

Except for the section on California below, this Policy applies to personal information that Briggs & Stratton Corporation and our brands, which include but are not limited to Briggs & Stratton, Simplicity, Snapper, Ferris, Vanguard, Allmand, Billy Goat, Murray, Branco and Victa (collectively, “Briggs & Stratton Corporation) collect through our websites and applications (“Apps”) (collectively, the “Site”).

The personal information collected through the Site is transferred to a server located in the United States and maintained by Briggs & Stratton. Briggs & Stratton will use your personal information and may transfer your personal information to third parties located in the United States and in third countries for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. These third countries may have data protection standards that are different from the standards in the country where you reside. By submitting your personal information to this Site and/or affirmatively indicating your consent through that process, you consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is information that could reasonably be used to identify you individually, such as your name, e-mail address, and telephone number.

1. Information We Collect

a. Information You Give Us

We collect information that you enter on our Site. For example, we collect information from you when you place an order, create an account, e-mail us with a question, create a Wish List, write a review, download and use one of our applications, or use any of our services. The information we collect from you may include:

  • Your name
  • Your login credentials for your account
  • Your mailing address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your orders, credit card number and other payment information
  • Your comments on blogs and forums on the Site
  • Demographic and lifestyle information, such as age, personal interests and product preferences
  • Information you provide about your use of our products or services

b. Information You Provide About Third Parties

If you provide personal information about third parties to the Site, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for providing notice and obtaining consent to share the personal information of third parties as required by applicable law.

c. Information From Third Parties

We may receive information about you from third parties who help us update, expand and analyze our records, and improve our website experience. We do not use this information to identify you individually, but it does reflect some of your activities on the Internet, such as the web sites you visited immediately before visiting the Site or links available at other websites that directed you to the Site. In addition, in order for this Site to enhance its ability to tailor the Site to an individual's preference, we may combine information about the purchasing habits of users with similar information from our merchant partners to create a personalized user profile. When a user makes a purchase from our merchant partners, the companies collect and share that purchase information with us so we can tailor the Site to our users' preferences.

d. Information Collected Through Technology

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits to our Site and compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interactions so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are permitted to use the information collected on our behalf only to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

We do not allow third parties to collect individually identifiable information about you or your online activities at this Site or across different sites over time by using cookies or by any other means.

Puede encontrar más información sobre cómo usamos las cookies en nuestra política de cookies.

Log Files

The Site uses Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. An Internet Service Provider ("ISP") typically assigns a random dynamic IP address at the time of your dial-up. For local area network ("LAN"), DSL, or cable modem users, a static IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. We may record the IP addresses of visitors to the Site. While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address. However, we may link IP addresses to personally identifiable information you provide through the Site.

e. Information You Provide To A Third Party

The Site includes links from the Site to, and plug-ins (such as Twitter buttons) from, sites or applications operated by third parties (“Third-Party Sites”). Briggs & Stratton does not control any Third-Party Sites and is not responsible for any information they may collect. The information collection practices of Third-Party Sites are governed by their privacy policies. It is your choice to enter any Third-Party Site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy if you choose to do so. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these Third-Party Sites.

f. Data Collected From Product Monitoring Apps

Briggs & Stratton offers Apps that collect and display information about internet-connected Briggs & Stratton products (“Product Monitoring Apps”). For example, Briggs & Stratton might offer a Product Monitoring App that collects information from an internet-connected generator purchased from Briggs & Stratton. If you download a Product Monitoring App and register on that App an internet-connected Briggs & Stratton product that you use or that you have purchased, the Product Monitoring App may collect data about that product, such as usage data. For example, in the case of an internet-connected generator, the App might collect information about how many hours per week the generator runs.  If you also provide personal information to the Product Monitoring App, e.g., your name or your address, then the App may link data collected from the product with your personal information. If the data from the product is linked to personal information, we will treat that data as personal information too.

Some Product Monitoring Apps may collect data about the physical location of your internet-connected Briggs & Stratton products.  Briggs & Stratton will not combine location data with personal information without informing you under a separate policy or notice.  As such, Briggs & Stratton will not treat location data as personal information unless such location data is combined with personal information or unless required by applicable law.  

In addition to the reasons described below, the purpose for which we collect information through the Product Monitoring Apps is to provide you information about your internet-connected Briggs & Stratton products, and so that we can improve such products and related services.  Briggs & Stratton is the sole and exclusive owner of any information it collects, receives or creates relating to its Apps that is not personal information (e.g. such as technical data and analytics data), and it will use, store, process, share and disclose such information for any purposes, subject to applicable law.  

The details of how a Product Monitoring App handles data may be more specifically described in policies or terms of use specific to that App.  If the App or Briggs & Stratton product you are using has a separate privacy policy or terms of use applicable to it, that privacy policy or terms of use shall control over the terms in this Privacy Policy.

2. The Purposes For Which We Use The Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to serve our customers and improve their experience at the Site. Some examples include:

  • Fulfilling orders and requests for products, services or information
  • Tracking and confirming online orders
  • Improving customer service
  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Establishing and managing your accounts with us
  • Communicating about special events, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys
  • Identifying you on our Site and tailoring messages and offers to you based on your interactions with us online
  • Facilitating interactions with Briggs & Stratton and others, such as enabling you to email a link to a friend or post a link on Facebook
  • Continuously evaluating and improving our online user experience
  • Preventing, discovering and investigating violations of this Privacy Policy or any applicable privacy policy or terms of service or terms of use, and investigating fraud, chargebacks or other matters
  • Compliance with the law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Briggs & Stratton, our users, or others, including to maintain network and information security, for fraud prevention, and to report suspected criminal acts

Except as permitted by applicable law, Briggs & Stratton will only use personal information that you provide to us as indicated at the time of disclosure (or was obvious at the time of disclosure), in addition to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

Surveys and Contests

From time-to-time our Site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip/post code or age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use of, and your satisfaction with, this Site.

3. How We Share The Information We Collect

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. The following are some of the ways we share your personal data:

  • Briggs & Stratton entities: Briggs & Stratton, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, are the owners of related brands, including but not limited to, Snapper, Simplicity, Brute, Murray, and Victa. As such, if you provide information on any of the websites owned or operated by Briggs & Stratton, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, this information may be combined or shared among other current or future Briggs & Stratton entities, including subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Third-party service providers: We also may share your information with third-party service providers under contract with Briggs & Stratton, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, to help us provide services to you. Such third-party service providers include, for example, credit card payment processors, email marketers, website analytics providers, and chat communications providers.
  • Partners: We also may share your information with third parties who sell products or services that we believe might be of interest to you, such as independent dealers who sell our products and services, distributors who distribute our products to dealers, and other merchant partners who, for example, provide related products and services, such as gardening equipment or supplies.
  • Consent: We may disclose personal information with third parties if requested or consented to by you, or in the event the information is used in a form in which you are not identified.
  • Required disclosures: Sometimes we may be required to share personal information in a court proceeding, or in response to a court order, subpoena, civil discovery request, other legal process, or as otherwise required by law.
  • Legal Compliance and Protections: We may disclose account and other personal information when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or protect the rights, property, or safety of Briggs & Stratton, its subsidiaries or affiliates, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Corporate Transactions: We reserve the right to disclose and transfer your information, including your personal information:
    • To a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Site or successor database.
    • In connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including to any prospective purchasers.

Public Forums

Our Site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. In addition, your participation in any blog or community form through the Site is subject to the Terms of Use.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to use this Site. If a country has a higher age for juvenile online privacy protections, we will not collect data from any minor in that country who is younger than the minimum age requirement.

4. How We Protect The Information We Collect

We work to secure your personal information from being lost, accessed, used, modified, or disclosed by/to unauthorized persons. During transmission of personal information between you and our Site, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt information you input. During the order process, we reveal only the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order. The entire credit card number is, of course, submitted to the appropriate credit card company during order processing, but we do not store your credit card information on our servers.

All of our users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. All employees with access to personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. After a new policy is added, these employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to enhance protection for our customers' information. Finally, the servers that we use to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure, restricted access area.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to close your browser after you have completed your visit to the Site. 

Please note that despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable, so we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

5. How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

6. Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

You may choose to:

  • Stop receiving marketing or promotional emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email
  • Update, delete and correct personal information in your account or by contacting us. We will update, delete and correct your personal information as required by applicable law.

7. Information Specific To Your Region

For the State of California, please read the information below.

Assistance For The Disabled

Alternative formats of this Privacy Statement are available to individuals with a disability.  Please contact us by email for assistance.

Scope:

Whose personal information is covered by this California section?

This California section only applies to the personal information of residents of the U.S. state of California in their capacity as consumers (“California consumers”). 

“Consumer” does not include Briggs & Stratton’s employees, job applicants, owners, directors, officers, medical staff members, or contract workers (collectively, “HR individuals”), or the emergency contacts of HR individuals or the dependents or spouses who receive Briggs & Stratton benefits by virtue of their relationship to an HR individual in their capacities as HR individuals or emergency contacts, dependents, or spouses.  

“Consumer” also does not include employees or other agents of a business engaged in a transaction with Briggs & Stratton in their capacities as employees or agents of that business.

What is personal information for the purposes of this California section?  

For purposes of this California section, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer or household. 

What personal information does this California section cover?

This California section applies to all personal information of California consumers collected by Briggs & Stratton, disclosed by Briggs & Stratton for business purposes, or sold by Briggs & Stratton, regardless of whether the personal information is collected, disclosed or sold through Briggs & Stratton’s website. 

A. How We Collect The Personal Information Of California Consumers

Briggs & Stratton acatará las peticiones de ejercer derechos de datos individuales de conformidad con las leyes pertinentes. Puede contactar con nosotros para solicitar el ejercicio del derecho sobre sus datos.

Para la zona económica europea, lea la información que hay a continuación.

A las personas físicas de la zona económica europea (“personas de la UE”) no se les exige por estatuto o por contrato que proporcionen ningún dato personal al sitio web. Briggs & Stratton no utilizará datos personales de personas físicas de la UE que se hayan suministrado mediante el sitio web para la toma de decisiones automatizadas, incluyendo la elaboración de perfiles.

Briggs & Stratton transfiere a Estados Unidos información personal recopilada mediante el sitio web. Briggs & Stratton está en el proceso de certificar al EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework y al Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework respecto a transferencias de datos a los Estados Unidos. Para obtener más información, puede leer nuestra política de protección de privacidad.

Briggs & Stratton processes your personal information with your consent and as required by law. In addition, Briggs & Stratton processes your personal information as necessary for the performance of the sales or service contract, for example, when processing your orders and payments and to take steps, at your request, before entering into a contract with you, for example, by providing you with quotes for products and services. Briggs & Stratton also processes personal information as necessary for its legitimate interests including the following:

  • Internal administration of the website and related functions
  • Network and information security
  • Fraud prevention
  • Reporting suspected criminal acts
  • Compliance with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of Briggs & Stratton, our users or others

Please note that Briggs & Stratton does not sell products or services through the Site to individuals located in European Economic Area, Switzerland or the United Kingdom. Therefore, the Site does not collect orders, credit card number and other payment information from EU Individuals.

EU Individuals have the right to access their personal information collected by the Site and to request that Briggs & Stratton update, correct or delete their personal information on the Site as provided by applicable law. EU Individuals also have the right to object to, or restrict, Briggs & Stratton’s processing of their personal information.

Right to Object to Processing for Direct Marketing or Legitimate Interests:

EU Individuals have the right to object to the processing of their personal information for purposes of Briggs & Stratton’s direct marketing or legitimate interests.

EU individuals also have the right to data portability concerning their personal information. Subject to certain limitations, the right to data portability allows EU Individuals to obtain from Briggs & Stratton, or to ask Briggs & Stratton to send to a third party, a digital copy of the personal information that they provided to the Site. EU Individuals’ right to access their personal information includes their right to receive a copy of all, or a portion, of their personal information in Briggs & Stratton’s possession as long as Briggs & Stratton’s providing the personal information would not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

EU Individuals can exercise these rights by contacting us. Briggs & Stratton will respond to such requests in accordance with applicable data protection law. EU Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if they believe that their personal information has been processed in violation of applicable data protection law.

EU Individuals may use the contact information above, at any time, to withdraw their consent for the processing of their personal information where Briggs & Stratton requires their consent as a legal basis for processing their personal information. Any withdrawal will apply only prospectively, and Briggs & Stratton will continue to retain the information that EU Individuals provided before they withdrew their consent for as long as allowed or required by applicable law.

For Australia and New Zealand, please find the region-specific information below.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Briggs & Stratton transfers personal information collected through the Site to the United States.  Briggs & Stratton may be considered a vendor in trade in certain jurisdictions or under certain applicable laws.  

Briggs & Stratton will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that any recipient outside of Australia does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1), contained in the Privacy Act 1988, or the Privacy Act of 1993 of New Zealand, in relation to the personal information.  To Briggs & Stratton's knowledge, the collection of personal information described in this Privacy Policy is permitted by applicable laws. You are not required to provide Briggs & Stratton personal information, but in the event you decline to do so, in certain circumstance Briggs & Stratton may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  For example, certain Apps, accounts, services or products are not available to individuals that do not provide certain personal information to us.

Direct Marketing

You may request not to receive direct marketing communications from Briggs & Stratton. You can do this by contacting us.

Your rights and complaints

You may obtain confirmation as to whether Briggs & Stratton holds any personal information about you and have access to such personal information, in accordance with applicable Australian and New Zealand laws. We will not charge you a fee for your access request, but we may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Briggs & Stratton tries to verify that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading, and we take reasonable steps to make such verification prior to using such personal information.  If you believe that personal information Briggs & Stratton holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or is misleading, you may request to correct the personal information.

If there is some reason we can’t provide you with access or correct the information, we will give you reasons for the refusal.  If we do not or cannot correct information which you claim is incorrect, we will make reasonable efforts to attach a statement to that information showing that a correction was sought.

Briggs & Stratton makes a reasonable effort to not keep the personal information of Australian and New Zealand residents longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it may lawfully be used.

If you have a complaint about privacy at Briggs & Stratton, you may make a complaint to us by contacting us via our address or contact details set out below. Please clearly describe your concerns and include your preferred contact details. We will aim to respond as soon as we can. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact a regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, the contact details are:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

    Mail: GPO Box 5218
              Sydney NSW 2001

    Phone: 1300 363 992

    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

    Online: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

In New Zealand, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner as follows:

    Mail: PO Box 10 094    
              The Terrace
              Wellington 6143

    Phone: 0800 803 909

    Fax: (04) 474 7595

    Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

    Online: https://www.privacy.org.nz/

8. Questions and Updates

Have Questions?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, we'll do our best to answer them. Here's how to contact us:

¿Tiene alguna pregunta?

Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre nuestra política de privacidad, haremos todo lo que esté en nuestra mano para contestarla. Esta es la manera de contactar con nosotros:

En línea: https://www.snapper.com/eu/en_gb/support/contact-us/html

Dirección de correo postal:
Briggs & Stratton Corporation
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222

Política de privacidad

Última actualización: 25/05/2018


Briggs & Stratton Corporation (en adelante, “Briggs & Stratton”, “nosotros” o “nos”) se toma en serio su privacidad, y queremos que usted sepa cómo recogemos, usamos, compartimos y protegemos su información personal.

Esta política de privacidad le proporciona información sobre:

  1. Qué información personal recopilamos
  2. Los fines con los que utilizamos dicha información
  3. Cómo podemos compartir dicha información
  4. Cómo protegemos su información
  5. Durante cuánto tiempo conservamos su información
  6. Sus opciones respecto a su información personal
  7. Información específica de su región

La presente Política se aplica a la información personal que recopilan Briggs & Stratton Corporation y nuestras marcas, que incluyen, entre otras, Briggs & Stratton, Simplicity, Snapper, Ferris, Vanguard, Allmand, Billy Goat, Murray, Branco y Victa (colectivamente, “Briggs & Stratton Corporation”).

La información personal recogida a través del Sitio se transfiere a servidores que están ubicados en los Estados Unidos de América y que mantiene Briggs & Stratton. Briggs & Stratton utilizará su información personal y podrá transferirla a terceros ubicados en los Estados Unidos y en terceros países, para los fines descritos en la presente Política de privacidad. Estos terceros países pueden tener estándares de protección de datos que son diferentes de los estándares en el país donde usted reside. Al enviar su información personal a este Sitio y/u otorgar su consentimiento mediante ese proceso, usted acepta el uso, la divulgación y la transferencia de su información personal tal y como se describe en esta Política de privacidad. La información personal es información que de forma razonable podría utilizarse para identificarle individualmente, como su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico y número de teléfono.

1. Información que recopilamos

a. Información que usted nos proporciona

Recolectamos información que usted introduce en nuestro Sitio. Por ejemplo, recopilamos información suya cuando realiza un pedido, crea una cuenta, nos envía un correo electrónico con una pregunta, crea una Lista de deseos, escribe una opinión o utiliza cualquiera de nuestros servicios. La información que recogemos sobre usted puede incluir:

  • Su nombre
  • Sus credenciales de inicio de sesión para su cuenta
  • Su dirección de correo
  • Su dirección de correo electrónico
  • Su número de teléfono
  • Sus pedidos, número de tarjeta de crédito y otra información sobre pagos
  • Sus comentarios en blogs y foros en el Sitio
  • Información demográfica y de estilo de vida, como edad, intereses personales y preferencias de productos
  • Información que proporciona sobre su uso de nuestros productos o servicios.

b. Información sobre terceros

Podemos recibir información sobre usted de terceros que nos ayuda a actualizar, expandir y analizar nuestros registros, y mejorar nuestra experiencia en el sitio web. No usamos esta información para identificarle individualmente, pero sí refleja algunas de sus actividades en Internet, como los sitios web que visitó inmediatamente antes de visitar el Sitio o los enlaces disponibles en otros sitios web que le dirigieron al Sitio.

c. Información recopilada mediante tecnología

¿Utilizamos cookies?

Sí. Las cookies son unos archivos de pequeño tamaño que un sitio web o el proveedor de servicios de este transfiere al disco duro de su ordenador a través del navegador (si usted lo autoriza) y que permite que los sistemas del sitio o del proveedor de servicios reconozcan a su navegador y recojan y recuerden cierta información.

Usamos cookies para ayudarnos a recordar y procesar los artículos en su carrito de compras, comprender y guardar sus preferencias para visitas futuras a nuestro Sitio y recoger datos agregados sobre el tráfico del Sitio y las interacciones del Sitio para que podamos ofrecer mejores experiencias y herramientas del Sitio en el futuro. Podemos contratar proveedores de servicios externos para que nos ayuden a comprender mejor a los visitantes de nuestro Sitio. Permitimos que estos proveedores de servicios usen la información recogida en nuestro nombre solo para ayudarnos a realizar y mejorar nuestro negocio.

Si lo prefiere, puede decidir que su ordenador le notifique cada vez que se envía una cookie, o puede optar por desactivar todas las cookies ajustando la configuración de su navegador. Al igual que la mayoría de los sitios web, si desactiva sus cookies, es posible que algunos de nuestros servicios no funcionen correctamente. Sin embargo, aún puede hacer pedidos por teléfono o poniéndose en contacto con el servicio al cliente.

No permitimos que terceros recopilen información de carácter personal que permita su identificación individual o la de sus actividades en línea en este sitio o en diferentes sitios a lo largo del tiempo mediante el uso de cookies o por ningún otro medio.

Puede encontrar más información sobre cómo usamos las cookies en nuestra Política de cookies.

Archivos de registro

El Sitio utiliza direcciones de Protocolo de Internet (“IP”) para analizar tendencias, administrar el Sitio, rastrear movimientos de usuarios y recoger información demográfica amplia para su uso agregado. Todo Proveedor de servicios de Internet (“ISP”) suele asignar una dirección IP dinámica al azar cuando usted utiliza el acceso telefónico. Para los usuarios de redes de área local (“LAN”), ADSL o módems por cable, es posible asignar permanentemente una dirección IP estática a un ordenador en particular. Podemos registrar las direcciones IP de los visitantes del Sitio. Aunque una dirección IP puede revelar cuál es su ISP o área geográfica, no podemos establecer su identidad basándonos únicamente en su dirección IP. Sin embargo, podemos vincular las direcciones IP a la información de carácter personal que usted proporciona a través del Sitio.

d. Información que usted proporciona a un tercero

El Sitio incluye enlaces desde el Sitio a, y complementos (como botones de Twitter) desde, sitios o aplicaciones operados por terceros (“Sitios de terceros”). Briggs & Stratton no controla ningún sitio de terceros y no es responsable ante ninguna información que estos puedan recopilar. Las prácticas de recogida de información de un Sitio de terceros se rigen por su política de privacidad. Es elección suya acceder a un Sitio de terceros. Recomendamos que lea su política de privacidad si elige hacerlo. No obstante, nuestra intención es proteger la integridad de nuestro Sitio y agradecemos cualquier comentario sobre estos Sitios de terceros.

2. Los fines con los que usamos la información que recopilamos

Usamos la información que recopilamos para servir a nuestros clientes y mejorar su experiencia en el Sitio. Algunos ejemplos son:

  • Servir pedidos y solicitudes de productos, servicios o información
  • Seguimiento y confirmación de pedidos en línea
  • Mejorar el servicio al cliente
  • Marketing y publicidad de productos y servicios
  • Realizar investigaciones y análisis
  • Establecer y gestionar sus cuentas con nosotros
  • Comunicaciones sobre eventos especiales, sorteos, promociones y encuestas
  • Identificarle en nuestro Sitio y adaptar los mensajes y las ofertas de acuerdo con sus interacciones con nosotros en línea
  • Facilitar interacciones con Briggs & Stratton y otros, tales como permitirle a usted enviar enlaces a amigos por correo electrónico o publicar enlaces en Facebook.
  • Evaluación y mejora continua de nuestra experiencia del usuario en línea

Encuestas y concursos

Cada cierto tiempo nuestro Sitio solicita información a los usuarios a través de encuestas o concursos. La participación en estas encuestas o concursos es completamente voluntaria y, por lo tanto, usted tiene la opción de revelar esta información o no. La información requerida puede incluir datos de contacto (como nombre o dirección) e información demográfica (como código postal o rango de edad). Los datos de contacto serán utilizados para informar a los ganadores y otorgarles el premio. La información de las encuestas será utilizada con el objetivo de monitorizar y mejorar su satisfacción con nuestro Sitio.

Complementar información

Para que este Sitio mejore su capacidad de adaptar el Sitio a las preferencias de un individuo, podemos combinar información sobre los hábitos de compra de los usuarios con información similar de nuestros socios comerciales para crear un perfil de usuario personalizado. Cuando un usuario realiza una compra a nuestros socios comerciales, las empresas recogen y comparten esa información de compra con nosotros para que podamos adaptar el Sitio a las preferencias de nuestros usuarios.

3. Cómo compartimos la información que recopilamos

Nosotros no vendemos ni alquilamos su información personal a terceros ni participamos en transacciones comerciales con estos en las que se intercambie dicha información. Estas son algunas de las formas en que compartimos sus datos personales:

  • Entidades de Briggs & Stratton: Briggs & Stratton, sus filiales o sus empresas vinculadas son los propietarios de las marcas relacionadas, que incluyen, entre otras, Snapper, Simplicity, Brute, Murray y Victa. Por lo tanto, si usted proporciona información en cualquiera de los sitios web que poseen o dirigen Briggs & Stratton, sus filiales o sus empresas vinculadas, esta información se podrá combinar o compartir entre otras entidades de Briggs & Stratton actuales o futuras, incluidas filiales y empresas vinculadas.
  • Terceros proveedores de servicios: También podremos compartir su información con proveedores de servicios externos que tengan un contrato vigente con Briggs & Stratton, sus filiales o sus empresas vinculadas, y que nos ayudan a prestarle servicios a usted. Dichos proveedores de servicios externos incluyen, por ejemplo, procesadores de pagos con tarjeta de crédito, empresas de marketing por correo electrónico, proveedores de análisis de sitios web y proveedores de comunicaciones por chat.
  • Socios: También podremos compartir su información con terceros que venden productos o servicios que creemos que podrían interesarle, como distribuidores independientes que venden nuestros productos y servicios y socios comerciales que ofrecen productos y prestan servicios que están relacionados, como equipos o suministros de jardinería.
  • Revelación por requerimiento: En ocasiones se nos podrá exigir que compartamos información personal debido a una orden judicial, citación con apercibimiento, solicitud de exhibición de pruebas, otros procedimientos judiciales u otros motivos previstos conforme a derecho.
  • Cumplimiento legal y protección: Podemos divulgar información de cuenta y otra información personal cuando consideremos que su divulgación es necesaria para cumplir con la legislación o para proteger los derechos, propiedad o seguridad de Briggs & Stratton, sus subsidiarias y filiales, nuestros usuarios o de terceros. Esto incluye intercambiar información con otras empresas y organizaciones con fines de protección contra el fraude y reducción del riesgo crediticio.
  • Transacciones empresariales: Nos reservamos el derecho de divulgar y transferir su información, incluida su información personal:
    • A un futuro propietario, copropietario o administrador del Sitio o la base de datos que lo suceda.
    • En relación con una fusión empresarial, consolidación, la venta de la mayor parte de nuestras participaciones y/o activos u otro cambio corporativo, incluyendo a cualquier posible comprador.

Foros públicos

Nuestro Sitio ofrece blogs de acceso público o foros comunitarios. Debe tener en cuenta que cualquier información que proporcione en estas áreas puede ser leída, recogida y utilizada por otras personas que acceden a ellas. Además, su participación en cualquier blog o foro comunitario a través del Sitio está sujeta a los Términos de uso.

Protección de la privacidad infantil en Internet

No recogemos ninguna información de personas menores de 13 años. Nuestro Sitio, productos y servicios están dirigidos a personas mayores de 13 años. Si tiene usted menos de 13 años no está autorizado a utilizar este Sitio. Si un país tiene una edad superior para la protección de la privacidad juvenil en Internet, no recogeremos datos de ningún menor en dicho país con una edad inferior a la mínima requerida.

4. Cómo protegemos la información que recogemos

Trabajamos para proteger la seguridad de su información personal. Durante la transmisión de información personal entre usted y nuestro Sitio, utilizamos software Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) para encriptar la información que introduce. Durante el proceso de pedido, solo revelamos los últimos cuatro dígitos de su número de tarjeta de crédito al confirmar un pedido. Por supuesto, el número completo de la tarjeta de crédito se envía a la compañía de tarjeta de crédito correspondiente durante el procesamiento del pedido, pero no almacenamos la información de su tarjeta de crédito en nuestros servidores.

Toda la información de nuestros usuarios está restringida en nuestras oficinas. Únicamente aquellos empleados que necesiten la información para desarrollar un trabajo específico (por ejemplo, un representante del servicio al cliente) tienen acceso a información de carácter personal. Los empleados con acceso a información personal reciben información regularmente sobre nuestras prácticas de seguridad y privacidad. Cuando se añade una política nueva, estos empleados reciben una notificación y/o se les recuerda la importancia que le damos a la privacidad, y qué es lo que ellos pueden hacer para ayudar a salvaguardar la información de nuestros clientes. Finalmente, los servidores que utilizamos para almacenar información de carácter personal se guardan en un área de acceso restringido y seguro.

Por favor, tenga que en cuenta que a pesar de nuestros esfuerzos razonables ninguna medida de seguridad es perfecta o impenetrable, por lo que no podemos garantizar la seguridad de su información personal.

5. Cuánto tiempo conservamos su información personal

Conservaremos su información personal durante el tiempo que esté activa su cuenta o según sea necesario para prestarle los servicios, cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, resolver disputas y aplicar nuestros acuerdos.

6. Sus opciones respecto a su información personal

Usted puede decidir:

  • Dejar de recibir correos electrónicos promocionales o de marketing haciendo clic en el enlace para darse de baja en el correo electrónico
  • Actualizar, eliminar y corregir la información personal en su cuenta o poniéndose en contacto con nosotros. Actualizaremos, eliminaremos y corregiremos su información personal según lo exijan las leyes aplicables.

7. Información específica de su región

Para el estado de California, lea la información que hay a continuación.

Cumplimiento de la Ley californiana de Protección de la privacidad en Internet(California Online Privacy Protection Act)/sus derechos de privacidad en el estado de California

Los y las residentes en California que utilicen el Sitio nos podrán solicitar que proporcionemos determinados datos sobre la divulgación que hacemos de su información personal a terceros para que estos la utilicen con fines de marketing directo. Puede realizar dicha solicitud mediante correo electrónico o correo postal a:
Briggs & Stratton Corporate Headquarters
P.O. Box 702
Milwaukee, WI, 53201 (Estados Unidos)

Configuración de “No rastrear” del navegador

El Sitio recoge información de carácter personal sobre sus actividades en línea a lo largo del tiempo y entre sitios web de terceros o servicios en línea.

No damos soporte a la configuración del navegador de “Do Not Track” (DNT). DNT es una preferencia que puede establecer en la configuración de su navegador para que los sitios web que visite, incluido el Sitio, sepan que usted no quiere que los sitios recopilen su información de carácter personal.

Para ubicaciones fuera de los Estados Unidos, lea la información que hay a continuación.

La información personal recogida a través del Sitio se descarga a un servidor que mantiene Briggs & Stratton. Briggs & Stratton se encuentra en 12301 W. Wirth Street, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin 53222 en los Estados Unidos. Briggs & Stratton podrá utilizar su información personal para los fines descritos en la sección anterior, titulada “Los fines con los que usamos la información que recopilamos”, y divulgarla a terceros tal y como se describe en la sección anterior, titulada “Cómo compartimos la información que recopilamos”.

Briggs & Stratton cumplirá con las solicitudes destinadas a ejercer derechos sobre datos personales de acuerdo con la legislación aplicable. Usted puede ponerse en contacto con nosotros para solicitar el ejercicio de los derechos sobre sus datos.

Para el Espacio Económico Europeo, lea la información que hay a continuación.

Por ley, los individuos en el Espacio Económico Europeo (“Individuos de la UE”) no están obligados a proporcionar ninguna información personal al Sitio. Briggs & Stratton no utilizará la información personal de personas físicas de la UE enviada a través del Sitio para la toma de decisiones automatizada, ni siquiera para la elaboración de perfiles.

Briggs & Stratton transfiere la información personal recogida a través del Sitio a los Estados Unidos. Briggs & Stratton está en trámites para obtener la certificación del marco de Escudo de privacidad UE-EE. UU. y del marco de Escudo de privacidad Suiza-EE. UU., respecto de transferencias de datos con destino a los Estados Unidos. Para obtener más información puede leer nuestra Política sobre el Escudo de privacidad.

Briggs & Stratton trata su información personal con su consentimiento y para su interés legítimo, lo que incluye los siguientes fines:

  • Administración interna del sitio web y funciones relacionadas
  • Seguridad de la red y de la información
  • Prevención del fraude
  • Informar sobre actividades delictivas sospechadas
  • Cumplimiento de la ley o para proteger los derechos, propiedad o seguridad de Briggs & Stratton, nuestros usuarios u otros terceros.

Tenga en cuenta que Briggs & Stratton no vende productos ni servicios a través del Sitio a personas físicas ubicadas en el Espacio Económico Europeo. Por lo tanto, el Sitio no recoge pedidos, números de tarjetas de crédito y otra información de pago de usuarios en la UE.

Las personas físicas de la UE tienen derecho a acceder a la información personal que el Sitio haya recogido y a solicitar que Briggs & Stratton actualice, rectifique o suprima su información personal que figure en el Sitio tal y como contemple la legislación aplicable. Además, las personas físicas de la UE tienen derecho a oponerse al tratamiento que haga Briggs & Stratton de sus datos personales o a limitarlo.

Derecho de oposición al procesamiento con fines de marketing directo o intereses legítimos:

Las personas físicas de la UE tienen derecho a oponerse al tratamiento de su información personal con fines de marketing directo o intereses legítimos de Briggs & Stratton.

Los Individuos de la UE también tienen derecho a la portabilidad de datos en relación con su información personal. Con determinadas limitaciones, el derecho a la portabilidad de los datos permite a las personas físicas de la UE obtener de Briggs & Stratton una copia digital de los datos personales que hayan proporcionado al Sitio o les permite pedir a Briggs & Stratton que los envíe a un tercero. El derecho de acceso de las personas físicas de la UE a sus datos personales incluye el derecho a recibir una copia de la totalidad o parte de los datos personales que les conciernan que obren en poder de Briggs & Stratton siempre que la provisión de la información personal por parte de Briggs & Stratton no perjudique los derechos y las libertades de otras personas.

Las personas físicas de la UE pueden ejercer estos derechos si se ponen en contacto con nosotros. Briggs & Stratton responderá a este tipo de solicitudes de acuerdo con la legislación sobre protección de datos aplicable. Las personas físicas de la UE también tienen derecho a presentar una reclamación ante la autoridad de protección de datos competente si consideran que sus datos personales han sido tratados en incumplimiento de la legislación aplicable en materia de protección de datos.

Las personas físicas de la UE pueden utilizar en cualquier momento la información de contacto anterior para retirar su consentimiento al tratamiento de sus datos personales cuando Briggs & Stratton solicite tal consentimiento como base jurídica para dicho tratamiento. Toda retirada de consentimiento se aplicará únicamente de manera prospectiva y Briggs & Stratton continuará conservando la información de las personas físicas de la UE proporcionada antes de que retiraran su consentimiento durante tanto tiempo como permita o requiera la legislación aplicable.

Para Australia, encontrará la información específica para la región a continuación.

Divulgación transfronteriza de información personal

Briggs & Stratton transfiere a los Estados Unidos información personal recogida a través del Sitio o la App.

Briggs & Stratton tomará medidas razonables desde el punto de vista comercial para garantizar que, respecto de la información personal, ningún destinatario radicado fuera de Australia infrinja los Principios de privacidad de Australia (Australian Privacy Principles) —excepto el Australian Privacy Principle 1— contemplados en la Ley australiana de Privacidad de 1988 (Privacy Act 1988).

Marketing directo

Usted podrá solicitar que Briggs & Stratton no le envíe comunicaciones de marketing directo. Puede hacerlo haciendo clic en el enlace “darse de baja” en uno de nuestros correos electrónicos promocionales o poniéndose en contacto con nosotros.

Contacto y reclamaciones

Usted podrá acceder a la información personal sobre usted que obre en poder de Briggs & Stratton, de conformidad con la legislación australiana. No le cobraremos una tarifa por su solicitud de acceso, pero podemos solicitar que nos reembolse nuestros costes razonables por proporcionarle acceso a esta información.

Briggs & Stratton trata de garantizar que la información personal sobre usted que obra en nuestro poder sea exacta, completa, actualizada y pertinente y que no induzca a engaño. Si considera que la información personal sobre usted que obra en poder de Briggs & Stratton no es exacta, completa o actualizada, o induce a engaño, usted podrá solicitar la rectificación de esa información personal.

Si hay algún motivo por el cual no podemos proporcionarle acceso o corregir la información, le informaremos de los motivos del rechazo.

Si usted desea presentar una reclamación sobre prácticas de privacidad en Briggs & Stratton, puede ponerse en contacto con nosotros, a través de nuestra dirección o mediante los datos de contacto que se detallan a continuación. Por favor describa claramente sus inquietudes e incluya sus detalles para el método de contacto que prefiera. Intentaremos responder lo antes posible. Si no está satisfecho/a con nuestra respuesta, también puede ponerse en contacto con un regulador como el Comisionado de Información de Australia. A la fecha de la presente Política de privacidad, los datos de contacto son los siguientes:

Oficina del Comisionado de Información de Australia
Correo: GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Teléfono: 1300 363 992
Correo electrónico: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
En línea: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Consultas

Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre nuestra Política de privacidad, trataremos de contestarla lo mejor posible. Póngase en contacto con nosotros:

En línea: https://www.snapper.com/eu/en_gb/support/contact-us/html

Dirección postal:
Briggs & Stratton Corporation
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 (Estados Unidos)

ACTUALIZACIONES DE LA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

En caso de que cambiemos nuestra Política de privacidad, publicaremos dichas modificaciones en esta página y actualizaremos la fecha de modificación de la Política de privacidad que aparece anteriormente. Si modificásemos de forma sustancial esta Política de privacidad de una forma que afectase cómo usamos o divulgamos su información personal, se lo notificaríamos de forma destacada con el aviso de dichos cambios antes de realizarlos y señalando la fecha en que entrarán en vigor.

Firmwide:149844599.7 052740.1000
BORRADOR 24/02/2018